[WSBARP] UD Gurus
[…] abandoned. We were aware he had gone out of state for employment, and left
everything in the house. In that case, we proceeded cautiously and did the
unlawful detainer.

 

Steve 

 

Stephen Whitehouse

Whitehouse & Nichols, LLP

Attorneys at Law

P.O. Box 1273

601 W. Railroad Ave.

Shelton, Wa. 98584

360-426-5885

swhite8893 at aol.com

 

 

-----Original Message-----
From: Paul Neumiller <pneumiller at hotmail.com>
To: wsbarp <wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Sent: Thu, May 29, 2014 10:47 am
Subject: [WSBARP] UD Gurus

Can’t find the tenant so need to use RCW 59.18.055.  Now, my filed summons
says that it must be answered within “Twenty Days after Date of Service,”
which is a moving target.  BUT RCW 59.19.055 says “(a) The summons and
complaint shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises
unlawfully held, not less than nine days from the return date stated in
the summons; and (b) Copies of the summons and complaint shall be
deposited in the mail, postage prepaid, by both regular mail and certified
mail directed to the defendant's or defendants' last known address not
less than nine days from the return date stated in the summons.” (emphasis
added) .  

 

How does that work??  My summons doesn’t have a “stated” return date.
What do you guys do?  Post and mail and then wait 20 days or file an
amended summons with a date certain, say 10 or 12 days out, and then post
and mail?

===============================