[WSBARP] UD Gurus
[…] There are four state statutory schemes that can apply to various
tenancies and their termination.  None can apply to these facts, for the
obvious reasons that this was never a tenancy, there was never any rent,
Mr. smith never had any rights in the property of Mrs. Jones, and there
was never any other aspect of a tenancy relationship between them.  These
statutes are as follows:

          A.      RCW chapter 59.04 Tenancies:  This chapter only applies
to tenancies, which are not defined by the statute.  All sections refer to
either leases or payment of rent.  RCW 59.04.050 does provide that
whenever "any person obtains possession of premises without the consent of
the owner... he shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance...."  This does not
apply as Defendant was allowed to stay on the premises in the beginning. 

          B.      RCW chapter 59.12 Forcible Entry and Forcible and
Unlawful Detainer.  This chapter defines forcible entry as either breaking