[WSBARP] UD Gurus and Tenant's Possessions
[…] Subject: RE: [WSBARP] UD Gurus and Tenant's Possessions

 

See imbedded answers and responses.

 

 

 

From: wsbarp-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com
[mailto:wsbarp-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of swhite8893 at aol.com
Sent: Thursday, June 26, 2014 1:26 PM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: Re: [WSBARP] UD Gurus and Tenant's Possessions

 

You are not required to move any of the property unless the tenant, at the
time the writ is executed, elects to have it put out on to the street. You
are required to store the property. 

 

[I strongly disagree with this statement.  RCW 59.18.312 says, in part,:
“A landlord may elect to store the property without such a request unless
the tenant or the tenant's representative objects to the storage of the
property. If the tenant or the tenant's representative objects to the
storage of the property or the landlord elects not to store the property
because the tenant has not served a written request on the landlord to do
so, the property shall be deposited upon the nearest public property and
may not be stored by the landlord.”  So, if the Tenant does not request
storage AND the LL doesn’t want to store, then the LL “shall” dump the
stuff on the sidewalk.]

 

 

You can store the property on the premises by simply changing the locks
(which you need to do to make it clear you have secured possession and are