[WSBARP] Bargain and Sale Deed Warranties
[…] associated with the first two warranties which are present covenants.

 

Kathryn R. McKinley

Of Counsel

 
717 W. Sprague Ave. Suite 1200
Spokane, WA 99201
(509) 455-6000

 <mailto:kathryn.mckinley at painehamblen.com>
kathryn.mckinley at painehamblen.com

 

From: wsbarp-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com
[mailto:wsbarp-owner at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Trevor Zandell
Sent: Tuesday, July 29, 2014 8:47 AM
To: wsbarp at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBARP] Bargain and Sale Deed Warranties

 

I have a question regarding warranty claims under a Bargain and Sale Deed.
The statute is RCW 64.04.040, and provides in pertinent part:

 

“Every deed in substance in the above form when otherwise duly executed,
shall convey to the grantee, his or her heirs or assigns an estate of
inheritance in fee simple, and shall be adjudged an express covenant to
the grantee, his or her heirs or assigns, to wit: That the grantor was
seized of an indefeasible estate in fee simple, free from encumbrances,
done or suffered from the grantor, except the rents and services that may
be reserved, and also for quiet enjoyment against the grantor, his or her
heirs and assigns…” RCW 64.04.040. 

Breaking it down, there are three warranties under a B&S Deed: (1) seisin,
(2) against encumbrances, and (3) quiet possession. Here’s what I need to
figure out: does the limiting language in the above statue, “done or