[WSBAPT] [WSBARP] Does the Tangible Personal Property List need to be filed
[…] [WSBAPT] [WSBARP] Does the Tangible Personal Property List need to be filed
Sarah McCarthy
sarah at kawlawyers.com
Mon May 5 15:06:19 PDT 2025
My 2 cents:
I do file it, either as the back page of the Will, or under a separate
cover sheet. I read RCW 11.12.260 as incorporating this List within the
will, and making it a part of the will. ("A writing that meets the
requirements of this section shall be given effect *as if it were actually
contained in the will* or trust* itself* . . .")
I send notice to the beneficiaries on the List as if they were
beneficiaries named in the Will.
I once had a probate where an item of Tangible Personal Property of ZERO
monetary value (nostalgic value only) was the subject of a 4-lawyer