[WSBAPT] Effect of QCD that established Family Home as Separate property when Decedent dies intestate
[…] The family home is their primary and only residence and wife has resided there continuously since 1989. In fact, husband passed away in 2020 and only wife has been paying the mortgage since then.
Husband has children from a previous marriage and husband and wife have multiple children together, but all children have reached the age of majority/ are adults.
Husband died without a will and so the right of the heirs at law to inherit is governed by RCW 11.04.015(1) which states "(1) Share of surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner. The surviving spouse or state registered domestic partner shall receive the following share:
(a) All of the decedent's share of the net community estate; and
(b) One-half of the net separate estate if the intestate is survived by issue"
It therefore appears that the surviving spouse/ wife is only entitled to ½ of the family home and the children are entitled to ½ of the family home, even though the property was purchased while married with what are presumptively community assets.
Questions: