[WSBAPT] Intestate estate question
[…] Amy Lewis, Attorney
Pronouns she/her/hers
[cid:Logo_fa335a1d-9f24-4802-a3dd-b58f259e3c98.png]
909 A Street, Suite 600 | Tacoma, WA 98402
phone 253.572.4500 | fax 253.272.5732 | www.eisenhowerlaw.com<http://www.eisenhowerlaw.com/>
From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Mimi Wagner
Sent: Wednesday, September 25, 2024 1:17 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] Intestate estate question
All,
I have an intestate estate question. No spouse, children, siblings, parents, grandparents. Under RCW 11.04.015(e), if the intestate are not survived by issue, either parent, issue of the parent, issue of parents, or grandparent,
“then to those issue of any grandparent or grandparents who survive the intestate; taken as a group, the issue of the maternal grandparent or grandparents shall share equally with the issue of the paternal grandparent or grandparents, also taken as a group; within each such group, all members share equally if they are all in the same degree of kinship to the intestate, or, if some be of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall take by representation.”
There appear to be NO ISSUE AT ALL from the paternal grandparent side.
There is living issue on the maternal grandparent side.
I am wondering if the paternal grandfather share (50%) ESCHEATS and the maternal grandmother share (50%) goes by intestacy.