[WSBAPT] Disclaimer of Funds in a Joint Bank Account with Rights of Survivorship
[…] [WSBAPT] Disclaimer of Funds in a Joint Bank Account with Rights of Survivorship
Lewis, Amy C.
ALewis at Eisenhowerlaw.com
Thu Nov 7 13:33:56 PST 2024
Laura,
Keep in mind that a non-spouse beneficiary cannot disclaim their interest in an account as JTWROS and then receive an interest in the same asset as a beneficiary under the Will.
We have done TEDRA agreements relying on this language in RCW 30A.22.090(2): “or there is clear and convincing evidence of a contrary intent at the time the account was created.” We have not reported gifts in these cases, but have never had a case where the IRS has reviewed this outcome.
Amy Lewis, Attorney
Pronouns she/her/hers
[cid:Logo_fa335a1d-9f24-4802-a3dd-b58f259e3c98.png]
909 A Street, Suite 600 | Tacoma, WA 98402