[WSBAPT] Unknown TODD and Community Property Issues
[…] [WSBAPT] Unknown TODD and Community Property Issues
Paul Neumiller
pneumiller at hotmail.com
Tue May 7 09:09:15 PDT 2024
This is from a successful Memo of P&A about 20 years ago:
"To be a proper and valid gift of community property, a spouse must have the express or implied consent of the other spouse. To be a proper and valid conveyance of community real property, both spouses must join in the execution of the deed. Section 26.16.030 of the Revised Code of Washington, in part, states: "Property not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 [Separate Property of Husband] and 26.16.020 [Separate Property of Wife], acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both , is community property. Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property, except:..."
(2) Neither spouse shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other.