[WSBAPT] Hello Creditor Claim questions
[…] Would you resend without signature required?  Did I create a problem by doing signature return requested?



  1.  Small estate with 12 beneficiaries – some getting only less than $900.00.  Creditor claim for a bit over $3,000 sent to us but not court.  There is some language in our letter that requested the claim be served on us where I could see someone interpreting it as that’s all they need to no – no good I  know but water under the bridge (not my client 😉).. there’s this last sentence in RCW 11.40.070(4) that reads “Nothing in this chapter limits application of the doctrines of waiver, estoppel, or detrimental claims or any other equitable principle”.  I was asked my opinion on if a rejection should be sent and I lean towards yes but curious about other folk’s thoughts.