[WSBAPT] Will vs. TODD
[…] 909 A Street, Suite 600 | Tacoma, WA 98402
phone 253.572.4500 | fax 253.272.5732 | www.eisenhowerlaw.com<http://www.eisenhowerlaw.com/>
From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>> On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Wednesday, August 21, 2024 11:51 AM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>>
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Will vs. TODD

Upon further reading and direction from Amy, I think she is right.   26 U.S. Code § 2518 holds that to be a qualified disclaimer "(4) as a result of such refusal, the interest passes without any direction on the part of the person making the disclaimer and passes either (A) to the spouse of the decedent, or (B) to a person other than the person making the disclaimer."

So, in answering the question, it appears that a non-spouse cannot disclaim an interest in real property under a TODD but then still receive the same real property under the terms of a Will.  At least, not as a "qualified" disclaimer.


[cid:image003.jpg at 01DAF3C2.1AB07D70]