[WSBAPT] Fwd: Re: Presumption of Death after 7 years
[…] With
that said, the statute never actually limits the applicability of RCW
11.05A.050 (evidence of death) to simultaneous deaths.

Let me know if you file a petition and make the argument of its
application.

Best of luck,

Marcus

 From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com
<wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Sarah Cuellar
Sent: Wednesday, April 24, 2024 1:34 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: [WSBAPT] Presumption of Death after 7 years

* NOTICE: EXTERNAL EMAIL *

-------------------------

All,

Has anyone had experience using RCW 11.05A.050(5), which states that
"[a]n individual whose death is not established under this section who
is absent for a continuous period of seven years, during which he or she
has not been heard from, and whose absence is not satisfactorily
explained after diligent search or inquiry, is presumed to be dead."?

How does one go about invoking this statute? Can I cite it in a Petition
for establishing probate to explain away a missing heir, or do I need to