[WSBAPT] Community property vs old Will
[…] (The names on the deed don't matter here; what matters is evidence of source of funds. If there were traceable separate funds contributed to purchase the house, then a portion of it might be separate property. In the absence of evidence re source of funds to purchase, it will be presumed to be wholly community property.)
  2.  1990s Will is a "copy" you say, not an original. If the original can't be found, it's presumed destroyed with intent to revoke, in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
  3.  Even if the original Will is found and/or a copy is proved under RCW 11.20.070, its distributive scheme is altered by the omitted spouse statute, RCW 11.12.095<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.12.095>, which requires the spouse to receive no less than she would receive by intestacy, "unless the court determines on the basis of clear and convincing evidence that a smaller share, including no share at all, is more in keeping with the decedent's intent." That should override any question concerning RCW 26.16.030-due to RCW 11.12.095, a Will that predates a marriage effectively can't give any community property to anyone other than the surviving spouse. So if the house is wholly community property, she gets the whole thing.