[WSBAPT] Garn St. Germain & Exception for transfer where child of borrower becomes owner
[…] S and DIL currently pay close to fair market rent, but would like to purchase the home. However, S and DIL do not have financial means to obtain conventional financing from a lender given today's higher rates. H and W's 2nd home is worth $500,000. Balance remaining due is $250,000 (secured by DOT) with excellent interest rate compared to current market interest rates.  H and W would like to sell 2nd home to S and DIL, but don't want to pay off current mortgage balance (and use up all their cash) to offer 100% seller financing to them. It appears that 12 USCS Section 1701j-3 (Garn St. Germain) under subsection (d)(6), specifically excepts from enforcement a due on sale clause for "a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property." H and W previously contacted mortgage lender and advised of their intent to transfer 2nd home to S. No response has been received and it has been approximately 9 months.