[WSBAPT] in personum jurisdiction under TEDRA
[…] There is no "res" in Washington state, and the beneficiary took no action relating to Washington state that would support application of the long-arm statute giving a Washington court personal jurisdiction over the beneficiary. So any suit against the beneficiary would need to be in his/her home state, and its courts might not agree that Washington law applies to the beneficiary's receipt of the investment account proceeds.

I note that RCW 11.02.005(13) defines "nonprobate asset" as NOT including "A payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy, annuity, or other similar contract, or of an employee benefit plan." Arguably, the legislature recognized that it lacked authority to override the contractual terms of insurance policies, annuities and similar contracts, and employee benefit plans.