[WSBAPT] in personum jurisdiction under TEDRA
[…] proceeds to the beneficiary or by allowing the beneficiary to open an new 
account with the investments transferred to it. There is no "res" in 
Washington state, and the beneficiary took no action relating to Washington 
state that would support application of the long-arm statute giving a 
Washington court personal jurisdiction over the beneficiary. So any suit 
against the beneficiary would need to be in his/her home state, and its 
courts might not agree that Washington law applies to the beneficiary's 
receipt of the investment account proceeds.

I note that RCW 11.02.005(13) defines "nonprobate asset" as NOT including 
"A payable-on-death provision of a life insurance policy, annuity, or other 
similar contract, or of an employee benefit plan." Arguably, the 
legislature recognized that it lacked authority to override the contractual 
terms of insurance policies, annuities and similar contracts, and employee 
benefit plans. The US Contstitution provides, at Article I, Section 10,