[WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!
[…] Unless there were other assets or unless Y is disabled and Dad was trying to provide for an adult child who might not be able to provide for himself, it seems really weird to me that Dad would have nominated Z as PR but given the house to Y.

Is this a real case or are you pulling our leg? Cuz this is a good one!

andrekita
Law Office of F. Andrekita Silva
1325 Fourth Avenue, Suite 940
Seattle, Washington 98101-2509
206-224-8288
www.seattle-silvalaw.com<http://www.seattle-silvalaw.com>






On 2023-12-13 13:31, Eric Nelsen wrote:
Ooh, that’s a good one. I’ve wondered how RCW 4.16.020(1) and RCW
11.04.250 interact, and I haven’t found any case law.

RCW 4.16.020(1) is the ten-year statute of limitations that runs
against persons out of possession such that “no action shall be
maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his
or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the
premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the
action.”

RCW 11.04.250 says that when a person dies, “his or her title shall
vest _immediately_ in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or
her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other
charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws.”