[WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!
[…] 206-224-8288
www.seattle-silvalaw.com<http://www.seattle-silvalaw.com>






On 2023-12-13 13:31, Eric Nelsen wrote:
Ooh, that’s a good one. I’ve wondered how RCW 4.16.020(1) and RCW
11.04.250 interact, and I haven’t found any case law.

RCW 4.16.020(1) is the ten-year statute of limitations that runs
against persons out of possession such that “no action shall be
maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his
or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the
premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the
action.”

RCW 11.04.250 says that when a person dies, “his or her title shall
vest _immediately_ in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or
her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other
charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws.”
But subject to divestment by a duly appointed PR, and also “no
person is deemed a devisee until the will has been probated.”

Case law does say that probating a will always relates back to date of
death, so the devisee is retroactively deemed to have
“immediately” vested as of date of death.