[WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!
[…] > 
> Unless there were other assets or unless Y is disabled and Dad was
> trying to provide for an adult child who might not be able to provide
> for himself, it seems really weird to me that Dad would have nominated
> Z as PR but given the house to Y.  
> 
> Is this a real case or are you pulling our leg? Cuz this is a good
> one! 
> 
> andrekita 
> Law Office of F. Andrekita Silva
> 1325 Fourth Avenue, Suite 940
> Seattle, Washington 98101-2509
> 206-224-8288
> www.seattle-silvalaw.com [1] [3 [1]]
> 
> On 2023-12-13 13:31, Eric Nelsen wrote: 
> 
> Ooh, that's a good one. I've wondered how RCW 4.16.020(1) and
> RCW
> 11.04.250 interact, and I haven't found any case law. 
> 
> RCW 4.16.020(1) is the ten-year statute of limitations that runs
> against persons out of possession such that "no action shall be
> maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff,
> his
> or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of
> the
> premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the
> action." 
> 
> RCW 11.04.250 says that when a person dies, "his or her title
> shall
> vest _immediately_ in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his
> or
> her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any
> other
> charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws."