[WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!
[…] Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!

Ooh, that’s a good one. I’ve wondered how RCW 4.16.020(1) and RCW 11.04.250 interact, and I haven’t found any case law.

RCW 4.16.020(1) is the ten-year statute of limitations that runs against persons out of possession such that “no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action.”

RCW 11.04.250 says that when a person dies, “his or her title shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws.” But subject to divestment by a duly appointed PR, and also “no person is deemed a devisee until the will has been probated.”

Case law does say that probating a will always relates back to date of death, so the devisee is retroactively deemed to have “immediately” vested as of date of death.