[WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!
[…] Regards,

Mark

Mark C. Vohr, J.D. CPGC
Ohana Fiduciary Corporation
A Washington Trust Company
155 NE 100th St., Suite 209
Seattle, WA  98125
Telephone:  (206) 782-1189

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Eric Nelsen
Sent: Wednesday, December 13, 2023 1:32 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] 28yo unprobated will vs 28 years adverse possession - please speculate!

Ooh, that’s a good one. I’ve wondered how RCW 4.16.020(1) and RCW 11.04.250 interact, and I haven’t found any case law.

RCW 4.16.020(1) is the ten-year statute of limitations that runs against persons out of possession such that “no action shall be maintained for such recovery unless it appears that the plaintiff, his or her ancestor, predecessor or grantor was seized or possessed of the premises in question within ten years before the commencement of the action.”

RCW 11.04.250 says that when a person dies, “his or her title shall vest immediately in his or her heirs or devisees, subject to his or her debts, family allowance, expenses of administration, and any other charges for which such real estate is liable under existing laws.”