[WSBAPT] What valuation date should be used?
[…] [WSBAPT] What valuation date should be used?

Eric Nelsen eric at sayrelawoffices.com
Tue Aug 29 14:46:13 PDT 2023


I agree with Amy, we’d usually use current value and not DOD value. Because your scenario is a voluntary non-pro-rata distribution, I don’t think there is an ironclad rule that could apply, but as a practical matter I think it’s inevitable they have to use current value.

In the case of a testamentary pecuniary bequest that can be satisfied with in-kind distribution, there is RCW 11.108.030<https://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.108&full=true#11.108.030>(1): “If a governing instrument authorizes the fiduciary to satisfy a pecuniary bequest in whole or in part by distribution of property other than money, the assets selected for that purpose shall be valued at their respective fair market values on the date or dates of distribution, unless the governing instrument expressly provides otherwise.”

But I’m assuming your case is intestate inheritance—I think you implied that but didn’t say so directly.