[WSBAPT] Can a disclaimer shield assets from creditors?
[…] Here is my analysis, which you may take with several grains of salt since to my knowledge it has not been tested in court (also, this does not protect an estate beneficiary with an existing tax lien; see Drye v. United States, 528 US 49, 120 S.Ct. 474, 145 L.Ed.2d 466 (1999)).

RCW 19.40, the Voidable Transactions Act, was adopted in 1987.  Its definition of "transfer" is very broad, as Diane noted: "...every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset... ."  RCW 19.40.011(17).

RCW 11.86.041 was adopted in 1989, allowing estate beneficiaries to disclaim interests for any reason.  Its language specifically states that a disclaimer results in the disclaimed interest passing "as if the beneficiary had died immediately prior to the date of the transfer of the interest."  The next sentence reinforces this: "The disclaimer shall relate back to this date for all purposes."  RCW 11.86.041(1) (emphasis added).