[WSBAPT] questions re will delivery requirement
[…] Sent: Tuesday, December 6, 2022 11:36 AM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] questions re will delivery requirement

Hello, friends -

A little help? Client is named PR in her friend's Will, of which we can only find a copy.  She also has in her possession an earlier original Will, in which she is also named PR. The later Will revokes the prior one, and client believes her friend did not revoke the later Will. We are preparing a petition to probate the later Will copy and will be noticing a hearing that will not happen until 2023.

My question - RCW 11.20.010 says that a person having custody of "any will" shall deliver the will to the court within a short time frame. A party in violation of this rule "shall be liable to any party aggrieved for the damages which may be sustained by such violation." I wonder what to do in this instance. Do we do a "will only" filing of the copy of the Will now? It seems like we should get the court's ruling on whether it's a valid will first. Do we deliver the original Will that we believe has been revoked?