[WSBAPT] tax effects of disclaimers - WSBAPT Digest, Vol 95, Issue 36
[…] [WSBAPT] tax effects of disclaimers - WSBAPT Digest, Vol 95, Issue 36

Sharon Rutberg sharon at salmonbaylaw.com
Wed Aug 24 19:34:47 PDT 2022


I also am not a tax attorney. However, I'm not so sure that a disclaimer is deemed to be a gift that might require the filing of a federal gift tax return. 

IRC 2518(a) states, "For purposes of this subtitle, if a person makes a qualified disclaimer with respect to any interest in property, this subtitle shall apply with respect to such interest as if the interest had never been transferred to such person."

And RCW 11.86.041 provides " (1) Unless the instrument creating an interest directs to the contrary, the interest disclaimed shall pass as if the beneficiary had died immediately prior to the date of the transfer of the interest."

Both of these provisions seem contrary to the idea that the disclaiming person can be deemed to be making a gift. It would be great to hear from an estate tax attorney on this, though. 

Sharon C. Rutberg, Attorney at Law
Salmon Bay Law Group, PLLC
1734 NW Market St.
Seattle, WA 98107