[WSBAPT] Slayer statute application to inheritance from third party?
[…] [WSBAPT] Slayer statute application to inheritance from third party?

James W. Spencer jamess at brothershenderson.com
Wed Apr 20 15:21:54 PDT 2022


Greetings All:

I agree with Mr. Dolan (also not having researched whether there is any case law on point). See In re Estate of Garwood: “We avoid, however, unlikely, strained, or absurd consequences which can result from a literal reading. Alderwood Water Dist. v. Pope Talbot, Inc., 62 Wn.2d 319, 321, 382 P.2d 639 (1963). 109 Wash. App. 811 at 814-815. This sounds like a strained or absurd consequence to me.

Particularly in the context of RCW 11.84.900, “This chapter shall be construed broadly to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his or her own wrong, wherever committed.”, I believe that taking such a position “is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law” as anticipated by CR 11.

My $.02.

Best wishes,
James

James W. Spencer (he/him)
Attorney at Law