[WSBAPT] Pre-Court Appointment PR Fees
[…] From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com>> On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Friday, October 15, 2021 2:12 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>>
Subject: [WSBAPT] Pre-Court Appointment PR Fees


Listees.  Happy Friday.  After spending some time on FastCase, I have not found my answer and pursuing past listserv posts.  So RCW 11.48.210 says a PR "shall be allowed such compensation for his or her services as the court shall deem just and reasonable."



So when does the "compensation" begin?  My client travelled to town to see dying parent and then had to make funeral arrangements, etc. and make initial arrangements to clean decedent's property up.