[WSBAPT] Pro Se Litigant & Questionable Objection to Declaration of Completion of Probate
[…] I
> filed a Declaration of Completion and served it on the beneficiaries of the
> estate with notice under RCW 11.68.110(3). With a few days left in the 30
> day period to file a petition seeking an accounting, two of the
> beneficiaries (representing themselves) filed a pleading they titled
> "Notice of Objection" which says, in full, "We object to the lack of
> communication and the manner in which the personal representative disposed
> of all the our mothers, family personal belongings and misused the
> inheritance left for all of us." [sic]
>
>
>
> RCW 11.68.110(2) expressly states "unless an heir. . . petitions the court
> [for one of two potential orders]. . . within 30 days of filing a
> declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be
> automatically discharged without further order of the court. . ."
>
>
>
> The beneficiaries have clearly failed to meet the express written
> requirements of RCW 11.68.110(2) because they did not petition the court
> for either potential order, instead just noting their objection. Because