[WSBAPT] Pro Se Litigant & Questionable Objection to Declaration of Completion of Probate
[…] I filed a Declaration of Completion and served it on the beneficiaries of the estate with notice under RCW 11.68.110(3). With a few days left in the 30 day period to file a petition seeking an accounting, two of the beneficiaries (representing themselves) filed a pleading they titled "Notice of Objection" which says, in full, "We object to the lack of communication and the manner in which the personal representative disposed of all the our mothers, family personal belongings and misused the inheritance left for all of us." [sic]

RCW 11.68.110(2) expressly states "unless an heir. . . petitions the court [for one of two potential orders]. . . within 30 days of filing a declaration of completion of probate, the personal representative will be automatically discharged without further order of the court. . ."

The beneficiaries have clearly failed to meet the express written requirements of RCW 11.68.110(2) because they did not petition the court for either potential order, instead just noting their objection.