[WSBAPT] Decree of Distribution vs. Declaration of Completion of Probate
[…] The publication requirement
> set out in RCW 11.76.040 (which is how RCW 11.68.100(2) specifies notice is
> to be given)
>
> I’ve read two articles, which may be from the same source, one was the 10
> th Annual KCBC Probate CLE on closing probate, and one on the KCBC
> website about how to close probate – both of which indicated that if you
> have nonintervention powers and elect to close using one of the two
> petition methods in RCW 11.68.100, you must give 20-day notice by both
> mailing and publication (one-time publication at least 20 days prior to
> hearing).
>
> On the other hand RCW 11.68.090(1) addressing the powers of PR with
> nonintervention powers, states “. . . a PR acting under nonintervention
> powers may exercise the powers granted to a PR under chapter 11.76 RCW
> [Settlement of Estates without nonintervention powers] *but is not
> obligated to comply with the duties imposed on PRs by that chapter.*”
> (I’m not sure whether this includes the duty to give notice.)
>
> So, my question is – Must you give 20-day notice by publication when using
> one of the alternative decrees authorized in RCW 11.68.100, when your PR
> has been granted nonintervention powers?