[WSBAPT] RCW 11.04.015
[…] > any action in reliance on its contents or other use is strictly
> prohibited.  If you have received this transmission in error, please
> destroy the original and notify us by telephone immediately.  Thank you for
> your cooperation.
>
>
>
>
>
> *From:* wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <
> wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> *On Behalf Of *Tracie Wall
> *Sent:* Monday, May 11, 2020 5:03 PM
> *To:* 'WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv' <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>
> *Subject:* [WSBAPT] RCW 11.04.015
>
>
>
> Dear Colleagues:
>
>
>
> Having difficulty interpreting RCW 11.04.015 and would appreciate input.
>
>
> RCW 11.04.015 (2) (c) Descent and distribution of real and personal
> estate provides:
>
> (c) If the intestate not be survived by issue or by either parent, then to
> those issue of the parent or parents* who survive the intestate*; if they
> are all in the same degree of kinship to the intestate, they shall take
> equally, or, if of unequal degree, then those of more remote degree shall
> take by representation.
>
>
>
> I read the statute to mean only the *surviving* siblings of the deceased
> inherit but I am confused by the degree of kinship language.
>
>
>
> How have/do others interpret the statute?  Do only the surviving siblings
> inherit or do deceased siblings issue inherit by representation?
>
>