[WSBAPT] Can Creditors Access Assets Placed into a Revocable Living Trust after the settlor's Death
[…] Hello Learned Listservers,

I had a question for you all regarding creditor's ability to access assets that were placed into a revocable living trust after the settlor's death.  I'm unclear if the creditor has such an ability and if so the extent of the creditor's ability to force the sale of assets transferred into the trust to satisfy the creditor's claims.

To be clear, these are not secured creditors, but rather potential unsecured creditors and assume that creditors file their claims timely.

I could find nothing clearly answering this question one way or the other.  RCW 19.36.020 states "That all deeds of gift, all conveyances, and all transfers or assignments, verbal or written, of goods, chattels or things in action, made in trust for the use of the person making the same, shall be void as against the existing or subsequent creditors of such person."  However, once a settlor dies and successor beneficiary and successor trustee appears, I imagine that RCW 19.36.020 would not longer apply.

I've got a client and this question is of great concern to my client. Please let me know your thoughts and the reasons for your opinions.

Warmest regards,