[WSBAPT] Does Washington Law Treat as Predeceased an Ex-Spouse who is a Named Beneficiary of an Irrevocable Inter-Vivos Trust?
[…] The legal question: Without an express provision in the trust document contemplating a divorce, does Washington law, specifically RCW 11.07.010, apply to treat the ex-spouse beneficiary John Doe as being predeceased for purpose of the irrevocable trust?


My initial conclusion: No, John Doe remains a beneficiary of the irrevocable trust, as RCW 11.07.010 (marriage dissolution's effect on nonprobate assets) seems to be limited in scope to only those assets in which Jane Doe held some form of "beneficial ownership." This is based on my reading of RCW 11.02.005(10), which defines a nonprobate asset as "those rights and interests of a person having beneficial ownership of an asset that pass on the person's death under a written instrument or arrangement other than the person's will." Additionally, RCW 11.07.010(1) states that this section applies to nonprobate assets "held at the time [of divorce]."