[WSBAPT] Spousal Award in Lieu of Homestead
[…] There may also be a risk of waiving attorney-client and/or work-product privileges that may attach to this communication. DO NOT forward this message to a third party. If you have any questions regarding this notice, please contact the sender.


From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of James W. Spencer
Sent: Friday, June 28, 2019 8:28 AM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv <wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Spousal Award in Lieu of Homestead

Hi Dalynne:
Recall too that under RCW 26.16.030(3), "[n]either [spouse] shall...encumber the community real property without the other spouse...joining in the execution of the deed or other instrument by which the real estate is...encumbered, and such deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses....

I believe your client would have a defense against the debt secured against the real property if she genuinely did not know about it.

Best wishes,
James

James W. Spencer
Brothers & Henderson, P.S.
2722 Eastlake Avenue East, Suite 200
Seattle, Washington 98102
Phone: (206) 324-4300 x106