[WSBAPT] Requirement in will to use a specific realtor
[…] [WSBAPT] Requirement in will to use a specific realtor

Philip N. Jones pjones at duffykekel.com
Fri Jan 11 20:47:07 PST 2019


To state the obvious, if the realtor wants to buy the property himself, the first thing on your shopping list should be a fully independent appraisal.
Phil Jones
Portland OR

Philip N. Jones
Duffy Kekel LLP
Portland, OR
pjones at duffykekel.com<mailto:pjones at duffykekel.com>
(503) 226-1371

On Jan 11, 2019, at 5:31 PM, Mark Vohr <mcv at ohanafc.com<mailto:mcv at ohanafc.com>> wrote:

Marie –

            Citing RCW 11.12.230  Intent of testator controlling, which provides:

All courts and others concerned in the execution of last wills shall have due regard to the direction of the will, and the true intent and meaning of the testator, in all matters brought before them.

I believe tells us that if the will requires the use of a particular broker, then the PR has to use the particular broker.  Just as the PR would have to use a named trustee, etc.