[WSBAPT] Notice to unknown heirs
[…] [WSBAPT] Notice to unknown heirs

John Creahan john at cairn-law.com
Mon Feb 25 18:01:27 PST 2019


I agree Paul. A potential will challenge is just one of the reasons to provide notice to the heirs.
I interpret RCW 11.28.237 ("to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary or transferee of a nonprobate asset of the decedent whose names and addresses are known to him or her") differently. I have always assumed that the "whose names and addresses are known" language applies only to "each beneficiary or transferee of a nonprobate asset."