[WSBAPT] Probate's "Must Bring Suit"
[…] Safest route, of course, is to both file and serve within the 30 days, and not risk it.



Sincerely,



Eric



Eric C. Nelsen

SAYRE LAW OFFICES, PLLC

1417 31st Ave South

Seattle WA  98144-3909

phone 206-625-0092

fax 206-625-9040





-----Original Message-----
From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Tuesday, April 23, 2019 1:22 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com>
Subject: [WSBAPT] Probate's "Must Bring Suit"



Listmates:  RCW 11.40.100 starts by saying "(1) If the personal representative rejects a claim, in whole or in part, the claimant must bring suit against the personal representative within thirty days after notification of rejection or the claim is forever barred...."   Does that mean: (1) it is permissible for the claimant to only file the case with the court before the 30 days are up and then serve on the PR after the 30 days have expired?