[WSBAPT] Amendment of RLT by only one Trustor
[…] Thu Apr 18 17:43:44 PDT 2019


I have an estate planning client that would like to amend the ultimate distribution provisions of a revocable living trust that she and her husband created seven years ago.  The proposed changed distributions are for distributions after both Trustors are deceased, it does not affect distributions while either Trustor is living. The Husband now has dementia and is not able to execute any estate planning documents.  This is my first experience with a Trust that authorizes one of the Trustors to make amendments so I have a couple questions.

I read RCW 11.103.030 to allow amendment by one of the Trustors ONLY if the trust agreement specifically authorizes… “If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one trustor and unless the trust agreement provides otherwise: (a) To the extent the trust consists of community property, the trust may be … amended only by joint action of both spouses…;”

The current document has the following provisions regarding amendment:

        ARTICLE III