[WSBAPT] Dogfight: Family Allowance and Mediation
[…] -----Original Message-----
From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com <wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> On Behalf Of Paul Neumiller
Sent: Wednesday, October 31, 2018 1:14 PM
To: wsbapt at lists.wsbarppt.com
Subject: [WSBAPT] Dogfight: Family Allowance and Mediation

Listmates:  I am involved in a dogfight with a creditor strenuously resisting the award of a family award under RCW Chapter 11.54 in a TEDRA action.  Creditor insists that mediation is allowed and preferred under RCW 11.96A.300.  I point out that RCW 11.54.090 says the "petition and the hearing must conform to RCW 11.96A.080 through RCW 11.96A.200," so any other rights or procedures set forth in TEDRA do not apply unless they are set forth in Sections .080 through .200.  Counter argument is that RCW 11.96A.080 says that "Subject to the provisions of RCW 11.96A.260 through 11.96A.320, any party may have a judicial proceeding...", which appears to bring RCW 11.96A.300 back in to the mix.  But why didn't the legislature simply refer the whole matter to TEDRA instead of using the limiting language?