[WSBAPT] Do I Have to Reopen CA Probate? NO
[…] PC is 1/3 beneficiary of the trust, but was not the named PR or ST. 
> 
> The person named as PR - another of the beneficiaries - opened a formal probate of the pour-over will in CA. But that PR did not open an ancillary probate in WA to convey the WA RP to the trust. I am told that the CA probate has since been closed. The original PR refuses to do anything about administering the WA RP. 
> 
> Am I correct that in order to open a probate up here to sell the WA RP or convey it down to the trust, the petitioner up here would have to follow RCW 11.20.090, which states:
> 
>  
> 
> "Wills probated in any other state or territory of the United States, or in any foreign country or state, shall be admitted to probate in this state on the production of a copy of such will and of the original record of probate thereof, certified by the attestation of the clerk of the court in which such probation was made; or if there be no clerk, certification by the attestation of the judge thereof, and by the seal of such officers, if they have a seal."?
> 
> I think at a minimum I will need a certified copy of the Will, the original of which resides at the clerk of court in San Diego. But then the question is, must the CA probate be reopened in order for that to work? And what exactly is a copy of "the original record of probate thereof?"