[WSBAPT] Can out-of-state conservator represent disabled beneficiary in a probate?
[…] [WSBAPT] Can out-of-state conservator represent disabled beneficiary in a probate?
Jon Fritzler
FritzlerLaw at outlook.com
Thu Aug 17 10:49:15 PDT 2017
Thank you John, but to clarify, my question isn't what my client should do when it comes time to distribute the estate. I am confident that the incapacitated beneficiary's share can be distributed to the California conservator, although I believe the applicable statute is RCW 11.76.095 - Distribution of estates to minors.
Rather, my question is can an out-of-state conservator represent the incapacitated beneficiary's interest in the estate during the probate.
RCW 11.76.080 says:
"If there be any alleged incapacitated person as defined in RCW 11.88.010<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.88.010> interested in the estate who has no legally appointed guardian or limited guardian, the court:
1. At any stage of the proceeding in its discretion and for such purpose or purposes as it shall indicate, may appoint; and
2. For hearings held under RCW 11.54.010<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.54.010>, 11.68.041<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.68.041>, 11.68.100<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.68.100>, and 11.76.050<http://app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=11.76.050> or for entry of an order adjudicating testacy or intestacy and heirship when no personal representative is appointed to administer the estate of the decedent, shall appoint some disinterested person as guardian ad litem to represent the allegedly incapacitated person with reference to any petition, proceeding report, or adjudication of testacy or intestacy without the appointment of a personal representative to administer the estate of decedent in which the alleged incapacitated person may have an interest, who, on behalf of the alleged incapacitated person, may contest the same as any other person interested might contest it, and who shall be allowed by the court reasonable compensation for his or her services: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That where a surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner is the sole beneficiary under the terms of a will, the court may grant a motion by the personal representative to waive the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a person who is the minor child of the surviving spouse or surviving domestic partner and the decedent and who is incapacitated solely for the reason of his or her being under eighteen years of age.