[WSBAPT] Declaration and Oath - Notarization Necessary?
[…] [WSBAPT] Declaration and Oath - Notarization Necessary?

Jayne Gilbert jgilbertatty at gmail.com
Fri Apr 14 12:20:13 PDT 2017


I tend to notarize even if it is not required by Statute

On Fri, Apr 14, 2017 at 9:52 AM, Felicia Value, Attorney at Law <
felicia at skagitprobate.com> wrote:

> Colleagues,
>
> I’m preparing a Declaration and Oath of Notice Agent in Non-Probate Estate
> (RCW 11.42.010).  I’ve always had clients sign this in the presence of a
> notary.  But I just saw one produced by another attorney that isn’t
> notarized.  And the statute doesn’t seem to require it [“(b) The
> declaration and oath must be made in affidavit form or under penalty of
> perjury and must state that the person making the declaration believes in
> reasonable good faith that the person is qualified under this chapter to
> act as the notice agent and that the person will faithfully execute the
> duties of the notice agent as provided in this chapter.”]
>
> What is your practice?  Notarize or not?
>
> Thanks for your thoughts -
>
> Felicia Value
> Attorney at Law
> PO Box 578/116 North Third Street
> La Conner, WA 98257
> (360) 466-2088
> www.skagitprobate.com
>
> NOTE: I do not use encrypted email. Messages sent to or