[WSBAPT] Probate: Removing family member from deceased's home - Unlawful Detainer or Ejectment?
[…] Unlawful Detainer or Ejectment?

 

About 10 years ago, to remove a decedent's son from her home, I asserted
that the son was a "tenant at sufferance" and I successfully employed the
unlawful detainer process.  Below is the body of my complaint:

2. Defendant resided in the *** Street Residence apparently with permission
of [decedent] before her death on ***, 2005, and he has continued since that
time to reside therein without permission of the personal representative of
her estate.
    3.  Defendant is a tenant by sufferance under RCW 59.04.050, which
provides:
    Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent
of the owner or other person having the right to give said possession, he
shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay
reasonable rent for the actual time he occupied the premises, and shall
forthwith on demand surrender his said possession to the owner or person who
had the right of possession before said entry, and all his right to
possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said demand.
    4. RCW 59.12.030 provides:
    A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of
unlawful detainer either:
    . . . .
    (6) [When] A person who, without the permission of the owner and without
having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or