[WSBAPT] Probate: Removing family member from deceased's home - Unlawful Detainer or Ejectment?
[…] provides:
    Whenever any person obtains possession of premises without the consent
of the owner or other person having the right to give said possession, he
shall be deemed a tenant by sufferance merely, and shall be liable to pay
reasonable rent for the actual time he occupied the premises, and shall
forthwith on demand surrender his said possession to the owner or person who
had the right of possession before said entry, and all his right to
possession of said premises shall terminate immediately upon said demand.
    4. RCW 59.12.030 provides:
    A tenant of real property for a term less than life is guilty of
unlawful detainer either:
    . . . .
    (6) [When] A person who, without the permission of the owner and without
having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or
refuses to remove therefrom after three days' notice, in writing and served
upon him or her in the manner provided in RCW 59.12.040. Such person may
also be subject to the criminal provisions of chapter 9A.52 RCW; 
    5. On ***, 2006, Defendant was personally served by *** with a written
3-day notice to vacate and surrender the premises. A copy of that notice is
attached as Exhibit A. 
    6. Defendant has not vacated and surrendered the premises, and more than