[WSBAPT] Secret Trust?
[…] I have read RCW 11.98.072 and the waiver in that section seems to imply that a trustor can waive the requirements in 11.98.072(2) and/or (3) but does not imply that a trustor can waive the requirements of 11.98.072(1) to keep a “qualified beneficiary reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests”.  However, RCW 11.97.010 states that a “trustor of a trust may…relieve the trustee from any or all of the duties, restrictions, and liabilities which would otherwise be imposed by chapters  11.98….”

Does this mean that a trustor can create a testamentary trust that is kept secret from the beneficiary after the trustor dies by waiving the duties of 11.98.072 (1) (2) and (3)?

Thanks in advance for any thoughts you can share.

Kristina


Kristina S. DeVore | Attorney & Counselor at Law