[WSBAPT] Abatement Involving Nonprobate Account and no Residue
[…] The only assets passing under the Will are the house and its contents, which go specifically to my client.



My question is: to what extent can the PR compel the other two beneficiaries of the JTWROS/TOD account share in the expenses of administration/income taxes/creditor claims? (This estate will not file an estate tax return.)



I’m looking at the abatement chapter. RCW 11.040(2)(a) and (3) seem to suggest that the specific devise/bequest under the Will and the JTWROS/TOD accounts are in the same category and abate ratably. See also RCW 11.10.010(5).



RCW 11.18.200 says that beneficiaries of nonprobate assets take subject to the liabilities, claims and “fair share of expenses of administration reasonably incurred by the personal representative in the transfer of or administration upon the asset.” Does that mean I can’t burden the nonprobate assets with the expense of opening the probate, advising the PR, etc.? Do I have to somehow source particular administrative expenses to particular assets? How about income tax return preparation fees? See RCW 11.18.200(2)(c)&(d).