[WSBAPT] Alternate Valuation Date - Separate Elections?
[…] [WSBAPT] Alternate Valuation Date - Separate Elections?

Jared E. Adams jared at condieadams.com
Fri Aug 12 14:03:16 PDT 2016


Hi Amy,

Thank you again for your response!  It proved very helpful!

For others who may be interested, I contacted the DOR, and they confirmed what Amy said, citing RCW 83.100.047(1)(a) (last sentence) as their authority, "All other elections or valuations on the Washington return must be made in a manner consistent with the federal return, if a federal return is required, and such rules as the department may provide."

To me, this seems to put Washington taxpayers at a severe disadvantage for no meaningful reason with regards to the alternate valuation date (AVD) and the portability election.