[WSBAPT] Real Property in Probate
[…] Tue Nov 17 17:16:22 PST 2015


Watch out as to use of disclaimer.

It is common that we think that a disclaimer of a one-half share of the Estate will result in the other equal Beneficiary getting the whole of the asset. (I know that I sometimes get this concept wrong, thinking that a little do-it-yourself re-arranging of a plan of distribution can be easily accomplished by using a disclaimer.)

BUT, the statute related to a Disclaimer would result in the heirs of the Disclaiming Individual succeeding that person as to the receipt of the half interest in the asset.  RCW 11.86.041 (1) provides that upon execution of the Disclaimer,   “the interest disclaimed shall pass as if the beneficiary had died immediately prior to the date of the transfer of the interest. The disclaimer shall relate back to this date for all purposes.”

Cleanest way is to leave a paper trail.  It gets distributed to the two individuals from the PR of the Estate.  Then, gift of Brother’s one-half interest to Brother 2.