[WSBAPT] SNT and IRAs
[…] OK, OK.  Uncle Uncle.  If I can't even get the questions right, then I am waaaaay over my head in this area of the law and I plan to refer the PR for advise in this matter.  Thanks to all who attempted to save me (and my malpractice carrier) from myself.



From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com<mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com> [mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Marcus Fry
Sent: Wednesday, May 6, 2015 11:23 AM
To: 'WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv'
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] SNT and IRAs

Yes, Medicaid considers a disclaimer as a gift. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(e) provides that the term "assets" used to determine income and resources of an individual or the individual's spouse includes any income or resources which the individual "is entitled to but does not receive because of action by any person, including any court or administrative body, acting at the direction or upon the request of the individual or such individual's spouse."  Washington State construes "action" to occur when one disclaims.