[WSBAPT] SNT and IRAs
[…] Wed May 6 14:06:31 PDT 2015


OK, OK.  Uncle Uncle.  If I can’t even get the questions right, then I am
waaaaay over my head in this area of the law and I plan to refer the PR for
advise in this matter.  Thanks to all who attempted to save me (and my
malpractice carrier) from myself.

 

 

 

From: wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com
[mailto:wsbapt-bounces at lists.wsbarppt.com] On Behalf Of Marcus Fry
Sent: Wednesday, May 6, 2015 11:23 AM
To: 'WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv'
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] SNT and IRAs

 

Yes, Medicaid considers a disclaimer as a gift. 42 U.S.C. 1396p(e) provides
that the term “assets” used to determine income and resources of an
individual or the individual’s spouse includes any income or resources which
the individual “is entitled to but does not receive because of action by any
person, including any court or administrative body, acting at the direction
or upon the request of the individual or such individual’s spouse.”
Washington State construes “action” to occur when one disclaims.

 

The one issue I am unsure of the answer to, is that a third party SNT
created by a deceased spouse’s will, if one disclaims and the result is that
it goes to this SNT, is this “transfer/disclaimer” to trust that Medicaid