[WSBAPT] Can TEDRA Modify Will Provisions
[…] [WSBAPT] Can TEDRA Modify Will Provisions

James Jackson JJackson at sksp.com
Mon Jun 1 16:40:38 PDT 2015


RCW 11.96A.125 provides:
 
The terms of a will or trust, even if unambiguous, may be reformed by
judicial proceedings under this chapter to conform the terms to the
intention of the testator or trustor if it is proved by clear, cogent,
and convincing evidence that both the intent of the testator or trustor
and the terms of the will or trust were affected by a mistake of fact or
law, whether in expression or inducement.
 

So, I'd say yeah.

 

From: Paul Neumiller [mailto:pneumiller at hotmail.com] 
Sent: Monday, June 01, 2015 4:07 PM
To: 'WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv'
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Can TEDRA Modify Will Provisions

 

Doug, did you get any responses off-list to your post?  I haven't seen