[WSBAPT] Marine condo eviction
[…] Sent: Friday, January 23, 2015 6:52 PM
To: WSBA Probate & Trust Listserv
Subject: Re: [WSBAPT] Marine condo eviction

 

Dear List-Mates,

 

Thank you for your valuable input. And, yes, Howard, you are spot on, a marine condo is categorized as “real estate” and is, basically, the water column from the bottom of the bay to the surface in a marina, which, together with other such moorage slips, is governed by an association. 

 

Just like the commonly known condominiums, the marine ones are created under the Horizontal Regimes Act, RCW 64.32, which defines “apartment” as "a part of the property intended for any type of independent use, including one or more rooms in a building, or if not in a building, a separately delineated place of storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or motor vehicle, regardless of whether it is destined for a residence, an office, storage or moorage of a boat, plane, or motor vehicle, the operation of any industry or business, or for any other use not prohibited by law, and which has a direct exit to a public street or highway, or to a common area leading to such street or highway. RCW 64.32.010(1).