[WSBAPT] IRA/community property/probate question
[…] The IRA was opened after his marriage to the stepmother, but the source of the funds can be traced to reveal it was about 15% separate funds and 85% community funds.  (by the way the funds came from an 40lk rolled over into the IRA, which
 40lk was 85%/15% community vs. separate funds)

 

The IRA beneficiary form says if a community property state is involved then the form naming someone other than surviving spouse as a beneficiary
 has to have been signed by the surviving spouse.   The surviving spouse had refused to sign as of the date of death.


.   

RCW 26.16.030 provides in part:   

   (1) Neither person shall devise or bequeath by will more than one-half of the community property.

 

 (2) Neither person shall give community property without the express or implied consent of the other.

 

   

My view of community property is that each spouse owns half, unless an agreement or court says otherwise, so in a person's will they can leave their 1/2 of community property to whomever
 they choose.